DocketNumber: Civ. No. 869-71
[…] “* * * that after the effective date of this regulation, rules of this nature would be subject to rejection as not consistent with the Civil Aeronautics Act and the Board’s regulations thereunder.”
It is further stated in 19 Fed.Reg. 7387, that:
“The Board in adopting the amendment stated:
‘After the effective date of this amendment carrier tariffs, to the extent they contain limitations on or conditions relating to carrier liability for personal injury or death, will be mere surplusage and of no effect as tariffs.’ ”
This order was incorporated into the Code of Federal Regulations and 14 C. F.R. 221.38(h) still reads:
“Personal liability rules. No provision of the Board’s regulations issued under this part or elsewhere shall be construed to require on and after March 2, 1954, the filing of any tariff rules stating any limitation on, or condition relating to, the carrier’s liability for personal injury or death. No subsequent regulation issued by the Board shall be construed to supersede or modify this rule of construction except to the extent that such regulation shall do so in express terms.”
The foregoing reflects that limitation of liability for personal injury (bodily or mental) is expressly disallowed.