DocketNumber: 98-530-M.P., 98-568-C.A.
[…] Figueroa, 639 A.2d 495 (R.I.1994) and again in State v. Alejo, 655 A.2d 692 (R.I. 1995), we held that direct consequences of a plea of nolo contendere or guilty are the only consequences that need to be addressed with the defendant upon acceptance of a plea of not guilty or nolo contendere. "The possibility of deportation is only a collateral consequence [of a plea] because that sanction is controlled by an agency which operates beyond the direct authority of the trial [justice]." Alejo, 655 A.2d at 692 (quoting Figueroa, 639 A.2d at 499). Further, as enacted in 1984, (P.L. 1984, ch. 123, § 1), G.L.1956 § 12-12-22, provides that "[a]t the time of criminal arraignment in the district or superior court, each defendant shall be informed that if he or she is an alien in the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may affect his or her immigration status. Failure to so inform the defendant shall not invalidate any action subsequently taken by the court."[1]*377 (Emphasis added.) This Court, however, has clearly held that we will not place the onus upon the trial justice to explore every possible consequence of a plea in order for the plea to be voluntary.