DocketNumber: 98-530-M.P., 98-568-C.A.
[…] Rhode Island law is clear that those felonies not punishable by death or life imprisonment may be prosecuted by information instead of indictment. G.L.1956 §§ 12-12-1.1, 12-12-1.2; State v. Padula, 551 A.2d 687, 690 (R.I.1988). The offense for which Desir admitted his guilt falls within this category.
Accordingly, the defendant's appeal is denied and dismissed and the order appealed from is affirmed. The papers in this case are remanded to the Superior Court.
[1] We note that the legislature has recently amended G.L.1956 § 12-12-22 to provide:
"Arraignments and pleas Notice to aliens. [Effective until January 15, 2003.]
(a) At the time of criminal arraignment in the district or superior court, each defendant shall be informed that if he or she is an alien in the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may affect his or her immigration status. Failure to so inform the defendant at the arraignment does not invalidate any action subsequently taken by the court.
(b) Prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in the district or superior court, the court shall inform the defendant that if he or she is not a citizen of the United States, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may have immigration consequences, including deportation, exclusion of admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of this advisement.
(c) If the court fails to so inform the defendant as required by this section, and the defendant later shows that his plea and conviction may have immigration consequences, the defendant is entitled, upon a proper petition for post-conviction relief, to have the plea vacated. Absent a record that the court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant is presumed to not have received the advisement.
(d) The defendant is not required at the time of the plea to disclose to the court his or her legal status in the United States.
(e) In the first week of January, 2001, and each year thereafter, the attorney general shall submit to the general assembly a list of cases in which a disposition was vacated pursuant to this section."
This statute did not take effect until July, 2000, therefore it is not applicable to Desir.
McMann v. Richardson , 90 S. Ct. 1441 ( 1970 )
Crum v. State, 00-6014 (2001) ( 2001 )
State v. Steele , 2012 R.I. LEXIS 34 ( 2012 )
State v. Vashey , 2006 R.I. LEXIS 195 ( 2006 )
Morris v.