DocketNumber: 2018-72-Appeal. (ND 17-472)
[…] DeMayo. (The parties do not agree on when exactly the tenancy was terminated, but that detail is immaterial.) After the termination of the tenancy, a dispute arose between the parties regarding the return of the security deposit. For the entire period of the tenancy, Mrs. DeMayo was a resident of the State of Connecticut. On July 7, 2017, nearly two years after the termination of the tenancy, Mr. Olsen filed a complaint in the Second Division District Court, alleging that, for the entire period of his tenancy, Mrs. DeMayo had been in violation of G.L. 1956 § 34-18-22.3, which statute requires landlords who reside outside of Rhode Island to “designate and continuously maintain an agent upon whom service may be made * * *.”1 Mr. Olsen argued in District Court that Mrs. DeMayo never properly filed such a designation with the Secretary of State and the City of Newport as required by the just-cited statute and that, for that reason, he was entitled to recover from her the entire amount of rent which he had paid over the years during which he had rented the condominium, as well as prejudgment interest. He argued that he was entitled to recover the rent monies on the basis of the following language in § 34-18-22.3: “If a landlord fails to comply with the requirements of this section, rent for the dwelling unit abates until designation of an agent is made * * *.” Mr. Olsen also argued in District Court that he should be allowed to recover the rent monies on the basis of 1 General Laws 1956 § 34-18-22.3 has subsequently been amended by the General Assembly in a manner that has no bearing on the instant case.