DocketNumber: 2018-72-Appeal. (ND 17-472)
[…] It is especially worth noting that “under no circumstances will this Court construe a statute to reach an absurd result.” Mendes v. Factor,41 A.3d 994
, 1002 (R.I. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). 4 III Analysis A Recovery Under § 34-18-22.3 Mr. Olsen argues that § 34-18-22.3 is plain and unambiguous and that it provides him with “an express private right of action” to recover the entire amount of rent he paid to Mrs. DeMayo during the period of his tenancy (an amount approaching three hundred thousand dollars) “together with prejudgment interest thereon and costs.” Section 34-18-22.3 stated in pertinent part: “A landlord who is not a resident of this state shall designate and continuously maintain an agent upon whom service may be made of any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served * * *. If a landlord fails to comply with the requirements of this section, rent for the dwelling unit abates until designation of an agent is made and the landlord shall be subject to a fine of up to five hundred ($500) dollars per violation, payable to the municipality.” Mr. Olsen asserts that, because throughout the entire period of his tenancy, Mrs. DeMayo was not in compliance with this statute, he had “no obligation to pay the rent” and that Mrs. DeMayo had “no right to collect the rent.”