DocketNumber: 2018-72-Appeal. (ND 17-472)
[…] (See definition #3, supra.) Given the existence of those two theoretically conceivable interpretations of the term “abate” in § 34-18-22.3, it becomes our role “to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature.” Powers v. Warwick Public Schools,204 A.3d 1078
, 1085 (R.I. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). 6 The General Assembly was quite specific as to the purposes of the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of which the statute at issue is a part. Section 34-18-2 of the General Laws provides in pertinent part: “(b) Underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are to: “(1) Simplify, clarify, modernize and revise the law governing the rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants; “(2) Encourage landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality and availability of housing; “(3) Make more uniform the law relating to residential landlord and tenant relations in those respects in which this chapter follows the ‘Uniform Residential Landlord–Tenant Act.’” In giving effect to that stated legislative purpose, we “must consider the entire statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections.” State v. Briggs,58 A.3d 164