DocketNumber: 2018-72-Appeal. (ND 17-472)
[…] Instead, Mr. Olsen’s affidavit simply stated: “During my tenancy, I did not know that [Mrs. DeMayo] was in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-18-22.3, and I did not know that my rent was abated as a result of her violation.” (Emphasis added.) 8 For all of these reasons, it is our opinion, after a careful de novo review of the record, that the hearing justice properly granted Mrs. DeMayo’s motion for summary judgment as to § 34-18- 22.3 and properly denied Mr. Olsen’s cross-motion. B Recovery Under § 9-1-2 Mr. Olsen also argues that § 9-1-2 allows him to recover based on the theory that Mrs. DeMayo violated § 34-18-22.3. Section 9-1-2, which affords “civil liability for crimes and offenses,” provides in pertinent part: “Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made * * *.” After considering the record and the arguments of the parties, the hearing justice concluded that there was no indication that “there [were] sufficient indicia of criminality in order to apply [§] 9-1-2.” Even assuming arguendo that an alleged violation of a statute that requires a