DocketNumber: 2014-153-Appeal
[…] .General Laws 1956 § 9-12-10.1 provides in pertinent part:
"In any civil action pursuant to chapter 18 of title 34, in the [District [C]ourt or other appropriate court, any party may cause the case to be removed for trial on all questions of law and fact to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the county in which division the suit is pending, by claiming an appeal from the judgment of the [D]istrict or other appropriate court * * *."
.General Laws 1956 § 34-18-53 provides:
"In the event that the tenant fails or refuses to pay all sums promptly when due, in accordance with the provisions of § 34-18-52, the court in which the case is pending, shall, without any trial on the merits, on motion of the landlord, and after hearing thereon, including satisfactory proof of such nonpayment, enter an order for the entry of judgment and the issuance of the execution and the prompt service thereof, and from that order there shall be no appeal. The papers shall be forthwith returned to the [District [C]ourt which shall upon payment of the required fee, issue an execution without further delay."