DocketNumber: 2014-153-Appeal
[…] . The defendant explained that the apartment had no bedroom doors, the ceiling in her kitchen had caved in, and her furniture had been ruined by mice. Further, defendant testified that Family First Connections, which had been assisting defendant’s autistic child, was no longer able to provide assistance due to the pest infestation in the apartment.
. Section 34-18-46(a)(1) prohibits a landlord from bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession because, inter alia, "[t]he tenant has complained to a governmental agency charged with responsibility for enforcement of a building or housing code of a violation applicable to the premises materially affecting health and safety[.]”
. See Russo v. Fleetwood, 713 A.2d 775, 776 (R.I.1998) (holding that § 34-18-53 provides for the mandatory dismissal of an appeal upon a showing by the landlord of the tenant's nonpayment of rent); Brooks v. Hill, 667 A.2d 1262, 1263 (R.I.1995) (mem.)