DocketNumber: 2014-153-Appeal
[…] . Neither party appeared when the case was called for oral argument. As a result, we have decided the case based upon the record and the written argument that was submitted.
. Throughout the entire proceedings, neither party was represented by an attorney.
. In the Superior Court action that followed the District Court trial, plaintiff was unable to prove that this notice was actually sent to defendant because, when prompted by the trial justice, he could not produce a certified-mail receipt.
.General Laws 1956 § 9-12-10.1 provides in pertinent part:
"In any civil action pursuant to chapter 18 of title 34, in the [District [C]ourt or other appropriate court, any party may cause the case to be removed for trial on all questions of law and fact to the [S]uperior [C]ourt for the county in which division the suit is pending, by claiming an appeal from the judgment of the [D]istrict or other appropriate court * * *."
.General Laws 1956 § 34-18-53 provides: