DocketNumber: 2010-128-C.A.
[…] Id.; see also State v. Grullon,117 R.I. 682
, 689,371 A.2d 265
, 268-69 (1977) (“If defendant wanted to preserve this argument for appellate review, then he would have had to either renew the motion after the presentation of all the evidence or rest his own case at the time he made the motion[,]” and, “[t]herefore, the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal, being within the discretion of the trial justice, is not 9 General Laws 1956 § 11-47-3 states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall commit or attempt to commit a crime of violence when armed with or having available any firearm * * *.” -5- reviewable in this [C]ourt.”).