DocketNumber: 78-444-M.P., 78-92-M.P.
[…] Such report, the form of which shall be prescribed by the registry, shall contain information to enable the registry to determine whether the requirements for the deposit of security under [chapters 31 and 32 of title 31] are inapplicable by reason of the existence of insurance or other exceptions specified in said chapters * * *."
[6] It appears that such a hearing should be accorded "contested case" status under G.L.1956 (1977 Reenactment) § 42-35-1(b) of the Administrative Procedures Act. Section 42-35-10(a) of this act requires the Superior Court rules of evidence to be used at administrative hearings defined as contested cases. At a "contested case" hearing, the factfinder may depart from these rules only "when necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules * * * (except where precluded by statute) if [the evidence] is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs." General Laws 1956 (1977 Reenactment) § 42-35-10(a).
Under G.L. 1956 (1977 Reenactment) § 42-35-18(b)(5), however, all hearings before the registrar pursuant to the Safety Responsibility Act are exempt from the provisions relating to contested cases (§§ 42-35-9 through 42-35-13).