DocketNumber: 78-444-M.P., 78-92-M.P.
[…] The construction of statutes is a matter reserved for the courts. Statewide Multiple Listing Service, Inc. v. Norberg, R.I., 392 A.2d 371, 373 (1978). In construing a statute, we are bound to give effect to the literal meaning when the meaning of the text is plain or clear and unambiguous. See Cranston Teachers' Association v. Cranston School Committee, R.I., 424 A.2d 648, 650 (1981). The only question we ask in such a situation is what does the statute mean. Thus, we must decide whether or not the words of the statute are clear. Section 31-26-13 provides that accident reports "shall be [made] without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the [registry] * * * for accident prevention purposes or for the administration of the laws of this state relating to the deposit of security and proof of financial responsibility * * *." (Emphasis added.)