DocketNumber: 78-444-M.P., 78-92-M.P.
[…] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-33-1, as amended by P.L.1968, ch. 186, § 1 states:
"The operator of every motor vehicle which is in any manner involved in an accident within this state, in which any person is killed or injured or in which damage to the property of any one (1) person, including himself, in excess of one hundred and fifty dollars ($150) is sustained, shall within ten (10) days after such accident report the matter in writing to the registry. Such report, the form of which shall be prescribed by the registry, shall contain information to enable the registry to determine whether the requirements for the deposit of security under [chapters 31 and 32 of title 31] are inapplicable by reason of the existence of insurance or other exceptions specified in said chapters * * *."
[6] It appears that such a hearing should be accorded "contested case" status under G.L.1956 (1977 Reenactment) § 42-35-1(b) of the Administrative Procedures Act.