DocketNumber: 78-444-M.P., 78-92-M.P.
[…] See G.L. 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-33-18.
[2] See G.L. 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-33-1, as amended by P.L. 1968, ch. 185, § 1.
[3] Under the act, plaintiffs had several options; they could (1) deposit the security amount listed in the respective orders of the registrar, (2) furnish evidence that they had been released from liability, or (3) execute an agreement promising to pay all claims for injuries and damages.
[4] Coincidentally, the same hearing officer presided at both plaintiffs' appeals.
[5] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-26-13, as amended by P.L. 1971, ch. 133, § 1 states:
"All accident reports made by persons involved in accidents, or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the division or other state or municipal agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes or for the administration of the laws of this state relating to the deposit of security and proof of financial responsibility by persons driving or the owners of motor vehicles * * *. No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident, except that the division shall furnish upon demand of any person who has, or claims to have, made such a report or upon demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident