DocketNumber: Appeal No. 60
[…] Filed Date: 4/17/1967
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/14/2024
Supreme Court of Rhode Island.
*579 Samuel W. Weintraub, Harold I. Kessler, Providence, for plaintiff.
Higgins, Cavanagh & Cooney, John P. Cooney, Jr., Kenneth P. Borden, Albert D. Saunders, Jr., for defendant.
PAOLINO, Justice.
This action of assumpsit for a broker's commission is before us on the plaintiff's appeal from the entry of a summary judgment against him on the pleadings. The case involves issues flowing from a defense based on clause Sixth of the statute of frauds, G.L. 1956, § 9-1-4, as amended by P.L. 1962, chap. 162, sec. 1, which reads as follows:
"Statute of Frauds.No action shall be brought:
"* * *
"Sixth. Whereby to charge any person upon any agreement or promise to pay any commission for or upon the sale of any interest in real estate.
"Unless the promise or agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized."
The plaintiff's declaration is in two counts.