DocketNumber: 91-307-C.A.
[…] The defendant must bear the burden to prove the existence of facts that would constitute the battered-woman's-syndrome defense. The petitioner in this case has sustained her burden.
For all these reasons the petitioner's appeal is sustained, the application for post-conviction relief is granted, the judgments of conviction for murder in the first degree, conspiracy, and carrying a pistol without a license are vacated and the case is remanded to the Superior Court for a new trial.
[1] General Laws 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 10-9.1-8 provides:
"Waiver of or failure to assert claims. All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowlingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief."
[2] During her husband's campaign of terror at the time just before the trial, McMaugh became so desperate that she attempted to commit suicide.
The hospital report indicates that while she was fighting with her husband, McMaugh threatened that she would take a large quantity of Ativan pills.