DocketNumber: 98-30-Appeal
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that the holdings of the cases cited above are specific to railroad trespassers, and that they do not apply to the instant case. This argument, however, cannot be accepted. We are not persuaded that this Court should promulgate special rules for different types of landowners. Such fragmentation of duties would create chaos in the attempted application of rules wherein consistency is essential.
Furthermore, although the above cases relate specifically to railroad properties, support for extending the proposition beyond railroad cases exists in G.L.1956 § 32-6-5 and in previous decisions of this Court. Section 32-6-5, a provision of the Public Use of Private Lands statute, provides in pertinent part as follows:
“(a) Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which, but for this chapter, otherwise exists:
“(1) For the willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity after discovering the user’s peril * * (Emphasis added.)
Under Rhode Island statutory law, a landowner owes no duty to a trespasser unless the trespasser first is discovered in a position of peril.