DocketNumber: 98-30-Appeal
[…] This fact, however, should increase one’s awareness of the risks associated with the cliff. Indeed, any visitor along the walk in the dark should be that much more cautious, given the height of the cliff and the inability to see adequately where one is stepping.
Accordingly, no liability arises because of the defective condition of the land.
IV
G.L.1956 chapter 6 of title 32
The fourth question posed by the Court concerns the effect of chapter 6 of title 32, particularly § 32-6-3 and § 32-6-5, on the duty owed to the decedent. Chapter 6 of title 32 sets forth liability limitations for the public use of private lands. Section 32-6-3, entitled “Liability of Landowner,” provides that:
“Except as specifically recognized by or provided in § 32-6-5, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use that property for recreational purposes does not thereby.
“(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
“(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; nor