Citation Numbers: 105 R.I. 183, 250 A.2d 369
[…] The trial justice rejected plaintiff’s position. In rendering decision for all defendants he relied on the provisions of G. L. 1956, §33-13-4. It provides:
“Any creditor or creditors of any deceased person who shall have died intestate being seised at the time of his or her death of real estate within the state of Rhode Island, and upon whose estate no letters of administration shall have been taken, shall be forever barred from collecting their claim or claims against the estate of such deceased person, unless they shall, within the period of six (6) years of the death of such person, petition the probate court having jurisdiction thereof for letters of administration upon such estate; and the heirs of such deceased person may alien or incumber said real estate freed from the claim of all creditors after said period of six (6) years shall have elapsed without such a- petition having been filed as aforesaid; provided, that nothing in this see*188 tion shall be construed to affect the right of any such creditor to satisfy his said claim from any security held by him.”