Citation Numbers: 106 R.I. 639, 262 A.2d 381, 1970 R.I. LEXIS 967
[…] In that case, however, the filing of the petition for medical benefits consisting of weekly payments for nursing services postdated the injured worker’s eligibility to receive payments from the fund whereas here the employee applied for relief while
The petitioner’s appeal is sustained, the decree appealed from is reversed, and the cause is remanded to the Workmen’s Compensation Commission for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Her petition was filed pursuant to G. L. 1956, §28-33-5, as amended by P. L. 1968, chap. 131, sec. 1, which in pertinent part reads: “The employer shall * * * promptly provide for an injured employee such reasonable medical, surgical, dental, optical or other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicines, crutches and apparatus for such period as is necessary, in order to cure, rehabilitate or relieve the employee from the effects of his injury * *