DocketNumber: 2015-329-Appeal. (13-2045)
[…] With respect to the trial justice’s award to defendant of “any and all retirement benefits from her recent employment or previous employment,” there simply is no evidence that such retirement benefits exist, nor did the trial justice make any such finding. Indeed, defendant denied that she had any retirement plan whatsoever. If in the future it should be discovered that defendant in fact had been entitled to any retirement accounts or pension benefits, plaintiff would not be left without remedies. 4 The complete list of factors that the court shall consider under G.L. 1956 § 15-5-16.1(a) are: “(1) The length of the marriage; “(2) The conduct of the parties during the marriage; “(3) The contribution of each of the parties during the marriage in the acquisition, preservation, or appreciation in value of their respective estates; “(4) The contribution and services of either party as a homemaker; “(5) The health and age of the parties; “(6) The amount and sources of income of each of the parties; “(7) The occupation and employability of each of the parties; “(8) The opportunity of each party for future acquisition of