DocketNumber: 2015-329-Appeal. (13-2045)
[…] At trial, he testified owing between $5,000 and $6,000 in credit-card debt. The record, however, lacks any documentary evidence to substantiate these amounts. The plaintiff also argues that the trial justice failed to factor into his decision the new debt from the foreclosed North Providence property which was solely in his name. The trial justice’s findings with respect to marital debt are as follows: 5 In pertinent part, § 15-5-16.1(a) indicates that the court “shall consider * * * [t]he length of the marriage; * * * [t]he conduct of the parties during the marriage; * * * [t]he need of the custodial parent to occupy or own the marital residence and to use or own its household effects taking into account the best interests of the children of the marriage; * * * and * * * [a]ny factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper.” - 13 - “45. The [d]efendant’s presentation of debt in the amount of $50,350.00 is credible and should in fact be considered marital debt. “46. The [c]ourt found the testimony of the [d]efendant to be credible.