DocketNumber: 96-330-C.A.
[…] Judges: Weisberger, Lederberg, Bourcier, Flanders, Goldberg
Filed Date: 11/23/1998
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/26/2024
concurring.
I agree with the Court’s conclusion that we should affirm the judgment in this case. I also agree with its analysis of the limitation of cross-examination issue and its determination that “no harm or prejudice in respect to the habitual criminal charge resulted to the defendant.” I also believe, however, that Justice Goldberg’s interpretation of the habitual-offender statute is sound. It appears to me that this statute, G.L.1956 § 12-19-21(b), which requires the Attorney General to file the requisite notice with the court “within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment, but in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference” means that the Attorney General has up to forty-five days to file this notice, unless the pretrial conference occurs before the expiration of the forty-five-day period.