DocketNumber: 1998-425-Appeal
[…] After hearing the arguments of counsel and reviewing the memoranda submitted by the parties, we are of the opinion that cause has not been shown. Therefore, the case will be decided at this time.
The threshold question is whether the present appeal is properly before us. Poisson contended that the sole route to obtain this Court's review of a Family Court decree relating to a finding of contempt is to petition this Court for issuance of a writ of certiorari pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 14-1-52(b), which provides, in pertinent part, that
"[e]very person aggrieved by any decree * * * of the family court relating to modification of alimony or of child support, *1038 or a finding of contempt for failure to pay alimony or child support, may, within twenty (20) days * * * seek review of questions of law in the supreme court by petition for writ of certiorari * * *."
Bergeron, on the other hand, contended that because the Family Court did not make an affirmative finding of contempt but instead denied her motion to adjudicate her former husband in contempt, the appropriate means of obtaining review is through a timely appeal.