DocketNumber: No. 2008-25-Appeal
[…] . Gallagher testified that Jose Luis lived with the foster family from the time the hospital discharged him until November 2006. At that time, the family moved to Florida, but the foster parents were still interested in adopting Jose Luis.
. Section 15-7-7(b)(l) provides:
"In the event that the petition is filed pursuant to subdivisions (a)(1), (a)(2)(i), (a)(2)(iii), or (a)(2)(vii) of this section, the court shall find as a fact that, prior to the granting of the petition, such parental conduct or conditions must have occurred or existed notwithstanding the reasonable efforts which shall be made by the agency prior to the filing of the petition to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship so that the child can safely return to the family. In the event that a petition is filed pursuant to subdivisions (a)(2)(h), (a)(2)(iv), (a)(2)(v), (a)(2)(vi) or (a)(4) of this section, the department has no obligation to engage in reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify a family.”