DocketNumber: No. 2008-25-Appeal
[…] The department suggests that Rivera initially denied paternity, but we cannot discern from the record what the circumstances were that led the court to order the testing.
. This actually was the second case plan. The first case plan for reunification only pertained to Jose Luis's mother and did not include Rivera because his paternity had not yet been established. The mother, whose parental rights were terminated on December 1, 2006, is not a party to this appeal.
.General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides in relevant part:
“(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal*879 rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
"(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the following: