DocketNumber: 2012-198-Appeal
[…] (Emphasis added.) “It is well-established that in order for a rental-car company to be vicariously liable for the negligent operation of its vehicle, § 31-34-4 requires the owner to give permission to the operator.” LaFratta v. Rhode Island Public Transit Authority,751 A.2d 1281
, 1285 (R.I. 2000). Nevertheless, G.L. 1956 § 31-33-7 provides: “In all civil proceedings, evidence that at the time of the accident or collision the motor vehicle was registered in the name of the defendant, shall be prima facie evidence that it was being operated with the consent of the defendant, and the absence of consent shall be an affirmative defense to be set up in the answer and proved by the defendant.” This Court’s pronouncements are crystal clear regarding the effect of § 31-33-7 in the summary judgment context. Pichardo v. Stevens,55 A.3d 762
, 766 (R.I. 2012).