DocketNumber: 2012-198-Appeal
[…] vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if-- “(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and “(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a). Thus, the Graves Amendment applies only when “harm to persons or property * * * results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease” and there is no negligence by the rental car company.Id. The rental
record that Hertz -7- attached to its motion is for the rental of a Toyota Prius and not a Dodge Charger.