DocketNumber: 2012-198-Appeal
[…] Hill v. National Grid,11 A.3d 110
, 113 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Plainfield Pike Gas & Convenience, LLC v. 1889 Plainfield Pike Realty Corp.,994 A.2d 54
, 57 (R.I. 2010)). Analysis Both the plain language of § 31-34-4 and our case law recognize that when the operator of a rental car causes an accident, the liability of the owner of a rental car—absent some independent negligence—is predicated upon the operator having the consent of the owner. Section 31-34-4(a) provides in pertinent part: “Any owner of a for hire motor vehicle or truck who has given proof of financial responsibility under this chapter or who in violation of this chapter has failed to give proof of financial responsibility, shall be jointly and severally liable with any person operating the vehicle for any damages caused by the negligence of -4- any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the owner.” (Emphasis added.) “It is well-established that in order for a rental-car company to be vicariously liable for the negligent operation of its vehicle, § 31-34-4 requires the owner to give permission to the operator.” LaFratta v.