DocketNumber: No. 2014-195-C.A.
[…] This case also is distinguishable from Sa-
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of conviction is affirmed, and the case is remanded to the Superior Court.
. To protect the privacy of the complainant, who is a minor, we use pseudonyms to identify both her ("Emily”) and her mother ("Sandra”). ■
. The Facebook message was not entered into evidence at trial.
.General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.3 provides that "[a] person is guilty of a second[-]degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” Section 11-37-8.4 reads: “Every person who shall commit second[-]degree child molestation sexual assault shall be imprisoned for not less than six (6) years nor more than thirty (30) years.”