DocketNumber: 2015-225-Appeal (KM 13-646)
[…] Duvere does not challenge the sufficiency of the plea colloquy performed by the hearing justice. Rather, he maintains that the colloquy’s content conformed with Rule 11’s requirements, but his “poor command of the English language” rendered him unable to give a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary plea without the assistance of a Haitian-Creole interpreter. As a result, Duvere contends that the hearing justice “should have insisted that a Haitian-Creole interpreter be available at the dispositive hearing * * *,” pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-19-1. Section 8-19-1(a) provides in relevant part: “It is * * * the policy of the state of Rhode Island to guarantee the rights of persons who, because of a non-English speaking background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who consequently need the assistance of an interpreter to be fully protected in legal proceedings in matters before the Rhode Island unified state court system.”