DocketNumber: 17-173
[…] She testified that Megan told her “[t]hat her father had * * * put his penis in her butt and that her father had put his mouth on her private part * * * and had touched her.” Megan also testified at trial. She testified that, when she was younger and lived with defendant, he showered with her “almost every time.” On one occasion in particular, when she was approximately four years old, Megan recalled defendant telling her to put her hands on the wall of the shower and subsequently sodomizing her. Megan testified with respect to another incident 2 General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.1 provides: “A person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” -3- that occurred after defendant and Michele had divorced and defendant had moved out of the family home. When Megan was seven years old, she visited defendant at her grandfather’s home, where defendant was residing at the time.