DocketNumber: 13-174, 17-394
[…] However, the record does contain opposing counsel’s October 4, 2014 motion for attorneys’ fees and his supporting documentation. The record also includes the order entered by the trial justice as to - 13 - attorneys’ fees. Based on our thorough review of those documents, we are of the opinion that the award of attorneys’ fees in this particular case moderately exceeded what was called for under the totality of the circumstances, especially in view of the fact that other sanctions were subsequently imposed. General Laws 1956 § 33-22-26 provides for the awarding of attorneys’ fees in this context, and it states that “costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees in the discretion of the court may be awarded * * * as justice may require.” Regardless of what the record before us reflects concerning abuses of the judicial system by Ms. Ryan during the pendency of this action, she was entitled to have her probate appeal heard in Superior Court.