DocketNumber: 18-263
[…] According to the state, Mattatall has failed to establish any prejudice from this delay. We decline to engage in this speculation, and we confine our analysis to the record. We observe that, once defendant began the parole process, the reasons for which the parole board denied parole are in line with the board’s standards for evaluating parole applications in accordance with § 13-8-14.1, and accurately mirror the statutory release criteria set forth in § 13-8-14, the first of which is a prisoner’s institutional disciplinary record. The other factors include the seriousness of the offender’s crime and whether release would “depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner’s offense or promote disrespect for the law[.]” Section 13-8-14(a)(2). The reasons for denying Mattatall’s parole application clearly relate to the murder conviction, for which release on parole was granted in 2016. At that point, Mattatall had been incarcerated for thirty-two years and faced another eighteen years without parole.