DocketNumber: Civ. A. No. 75-0301
[…] In their complaint the plaintiffs also allege that the attempted enforcement by the respondents of the provisions of said section 17-23-7 is contrary to the law of Rhode Island, challenge the constitutionality of its provisions and seek declaratory and injunctive relief against its enforcement by the defendants.
Said section 17-23-7 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Protection of names of major parties. — It shall be unlawful for any club or society or association, whether incorporated or not, to include in its name the word “Republican” or “Democrat” or any designation indicating its affiliation with a political party unless . (b) if it be city or town wide in its membership or activities, it have the written consent for such inclusion of the city or town committee of the republican or democratic party, as the case may be, of