DECISION
[…] Such,950 A.2d 1150, 1156 (R.I. 2008) (citing State ex rel. Webb v.Cianci, 591 A.2d 1193, 1203 (R.I. 1991)). "Such statutes are considered to be in pari materia which stands for the simple proposition that statutes on the same subject are to be read in relation to each other." Id.
Application of this doctrine illustrates a clear legislative intent to limit the provisions of COAA to only correctional officers. The difference between correctional officers and the civilian employee population can be seen by referring to other provisions of the Rhode Island General Laws. Under G.L. 1956 § 12-7-21 et seq., "correctional investigators and correctional officers of the Rhode Island Department of Corrections" are defined as "Peace Officers." As such, correctional investigators and correctional officers have the power to arrest as provided under that statute. See id.