DECISION
[…] The difference between correctional officers and the civilian employee population can be seen by referring to other provisions of the Rhode Island General Laws. Under G.L. 1956 § 12-7-21 et seq., "correctional investigators and correctional officers of the Rhode Island Department of Corrections" are defined as "Peace Officers." As such, correctional investigators and correctional officers have the power to arrest as provided under that statute. See id. The correctional officer position is also a law enforcement officer for the purpose of the Fair Employment Practices Act, G.L. 1956 § 28-5-6, to the extent that their responsibilities include "the duties of employees assigned to guard individuals incarcerated in any penal institution." This definition relates to the pre-employment criminal background checks that correctional officers must undergo.See id. In both statutes, only correctional officer
positions are subject to the relevant statutory language. These statutory provisions do not extend to the civilian positions.