DECISION
[…] To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of disputes is hereby established." Sec. 28-9.7-2(b). The method of arbitration established by the COAA is binding arbitration before a three-person panel selected by the parties. See § 28-9.7-9. Section 28-9.7-9(b) provides that a "majority decision of the arbitrators shall be binding upon both the bargaining agent and the state authorities."
Additionally, § 28.9.7-12 states that "any agreements actually negotiated between the bargaining agent and the state authorities either before or within thirty (30) days after arbitration shall constitute the collective bargaining contract governing correctional officers and the state for the period stated therein, provided that the period shall not exceed three (3) years." This section further notes that "any collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the terms and provisions of this chapter shall specifically provide that the correctional officers who are subject to its terms shall have no right to engage in any work stoppage, slowdown, or strike, the