DECISION
[…] Any classification that was disputed between the two parties was also deemed to be a "correctional officer" for purposes of the COAA. On June 30, 2008, the Arbitrators issued their award. Thereafter, on July 28, 2008, RIBCO filed the instant action pursuant to § 9-30-1, seeking declaratory relief. RIBCO is arguing, in effect, that interest arbitration proceedings between the State and RIBCO are governed by the COAA for all members of Bargaining Units EE 3620 and EE 2003.
II STANDARD OF REVIEW
Rhode Island General Laws § 9-30-1 defines the scope of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act including the scope of this Court's jurisdiction. Section 9-30-1 states:
"The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."
"A declaratory-judgment action may not be used `for the determination of abstract questions or the rendering of advisory opinions.'" Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Lamb v. Perry,101 R.I. 538, 542, 225 A.2d 521, 523 (1967)).