DECISION
[…] A The COAA
The Court shall examine the pertinent sections of the COAA at issue. The COAA provides that "the protection of the public health, safety and welfare demands that full-time correctional officers . . . not be accorded the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or
slow down." Sec. 28-9.7-2(a). The COAA goes on to state that "it is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to the full-time correctional officers of this state all of the rights for labor other than the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slow down. To provide for the exercise of these rights, a method of arbitration of disputes is hereby established." Sec. 28-9.7-2(b). The method of arbitration established by the COAA is binding arbitration before a three-person panel selected by the parties.