DECISION
[…] See id.
Application of this doctrine to the current matter makes evident that it was not the intent of the legislature to apply the term "full-time correctional officer" to civilian job classifications. The stated purpose of the COAA is to afford "the protection of the public health, safety and welfare [which] demands that the full-time correctional officers . . . not be accorded the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slow down.See § 28-9.7-2(a). Certainly there are numerous members RIBCO's bargaining units that are not essential to the public health safety, and welfare of the Rhode Island citizenry. The language of the COAA goes on to state that "the establishment of this method of arbitration . . . shall be deemed to be a recognition solely of the necessity to provide some alternative mode of settling disputes where employees must as a matter of public policy be denied the usual right to strike." See § 28-9.7-2(c). While the civilian members of RIBCO's bargaining units certainly play an important role in prison administration, public policy in no way demands that they forfeit their usual right to strike. See id.