DECISION
[…] For example, the Firefighters Arbitration Act, G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1 et seq., provides "the protection of the public health, safety and welfare demands that the permanent uniformed members, rescue personnel of any city or town, emergency medical services personnel of any city or town, and all employees of any paid fire department in any city or town, and all employees of any paid fire department of any city or town not be accorded the right to strike or engage in any work stoppage or slowdown." Sec. 28-9.1-2. The Definitions section of the Firefighters Arbitration Act specifically defines "firefighters" as "permanent uniformed members, rescue service personnel of any city or town, emergency medical services personnel of any city or town, any fire dispatchers of any city or town, and all employees with the exception of fire chiefs of any paid fire department in any city or town within the state."