DocketNumber: C.A. No. PC02-0761
[…] After a careful review of Chapter 17.1, this Court, for reasons delineated below, finds that the Board of Governors is not entitled to adopt the ERS as a program, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 17.1.
Chapter 17.1 does not specifically state that the ERS may not be adopted as a program. However, the Supreme Court has held that "[w]hen construing a statute, our ``task is to establish and effectuate the intent of the Legislature.'" Ferreira v. Integon Nat'l Ins. Co.,
This Court first notes that §
Additionally, this Court has looked to § 16.17.1-2, which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) All employees including those so employed on May 24, 1967, who have not been active members of the state employees retirement system, upon becoming eligible for membership in a program, shall be required to participate in the program.
(b)(1) All employees including those so employed on May 24, 1967, who become eligible for membership in a program, and who are active members of the state employees retirement system, are extended the option of continuing their active membership in the state employees retirement system or joining the program and retaining a limited membership in the state employees retirement system as set forth in this chapter and be eligible for a vested pension only as contained in this chapter. These limited members shall not be entitled to any other benefits or provisions.
(2) All employees who become eligible for membership in the program after July 1, 1967, shall make their election within sixty (60) days after they become eligible for participation in the program. All employees not exercising the option to join a program shall be deemed to have chosen to continue active membership in the state employees retirement system in lieu of exercising the option to participate under the program."
General Laws §
Additionally, this Court notes that §
General Laws §
Based upon the above, this Court finds that the legislators did not intend that the ERS could be adopted by the Board of Governors as a program.