DECISION
[…] However, the legislature's intent to completely occupy a field "may be implied in the legislative scheme." Amico's, 789 A.2d at 907.6
The General Assembly did not intend that the State should completely occupy the field of hunting and firearms regulation so as to preempt even consistent municipal legislation. In § 42-17.1-2(1), the statute empowers the Director of DEM to "supervise and control the protection, development, planning, and utilization of the natural resources of the state . . . including . . .mammals, birds . . .and animal life[.]" Unlike the statutes relating to coastal resources management and public utilities regulation, § 42-17.1-2(1) does not indicate that the State has "exclusive" control.