DECISION
[…] The Board's rationale is that it has interpreted the notice mandate under subdivision law to demand notice identical to that of zoning law and that its interpretation is entitled to deference. Therefore, at issue is whether the Board's decision was affected by error of law when it (I) interpreted the subdivision's notice provision as mandating the same notice requirements as zoning law, and (II) applied the law of a zoning board of review for its appellate application requirements.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Regarding judicial review of a planning board of appeals decision, § 45-23-71(c) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
The statute authorizes the Court to review a board of appeals decision under the traditional judicial review standard applied in administrative agency appeals. Munroe v. Town of East Greenwich, 733 A.2d 703, 705 (R.I. 1999).