DECISION
[…] as due notice to the parties in interest. . . ." Section 45-23-17 of the Subdivision Act required "public notice [of the hearing of the appeal], as well as due notice to the parties in interest, including the applicant, abutting owners, and any other person who entered appearances before the plan commission. . . ." Public Law 1991, ch. 307 § 1, which became effective December 31, 1994, repealed §§ 45-24-1 to45-24-26 and replaced them with §§ 45-24-27 to 45-24-72. Public Law 1992, ch. 385 § 1, which became effective December 31, 1995, repealed §§ 45-23-1 to 45-23-24 and replaced them with §§ 45-23-25 to45-23-74.
6 See supra note 5 (highlighting zoning and planning statutory notice language and revision dates).
7 Under § 45-24-66 of the Zoning Act, "Appeals — Public hearing by zoning board of review," the board of review must "give public notice [of the hearing of the appeal] . . . in a newspaper of general circulation . . . [and such notice] shall be sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the appellant and to those requiring notice under § 45-24-53." Section 45-24-53(c)(2) requires written notice of the hearing to be mailed to property owners within 200 feet of the subject property.
8 Section 19-31 of the Warren Town Code establishes its zoning board of review as the board of appeals required by the Subdivision Act.