[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] But, states themselves have historically been accorded safe harbor in these stormy seas. Congress never intended that the Act be employed to handcuff state governments in the pursuit of their traditional regulatory functions. Both the basic tenets of federalism and the compelling force of precedent require that [plaintiff's] Sherman Act claim, which is brought solely against state actors, be dismissed." Id. at 689.
Additionally, the Sherman Act's Rhode Island state law counterpart can be found at G.L. 1956 § 6-36-1 et seq. Section 6-36-8 provides an exemption for state action, stating that "[n]othing contained in this chapter shall be construed to apply to activities or arrangements approved by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or of the United States." The statute also provides that "[t]he exemptions shall be liberally construed in harmony with federal statutes and ruling judicial interpretations of the United States courts. . . ." Section 6-36-8. The D.E.M. is a regulatory agency that exists by legislative grant of power, and, as such, its