[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The Cherenzia case affirms that the fundamental rights to the fishery exist, but they are not unfettered or unrestricted.847 A.2d at 824.
Section 20-2.1-5(3) provides for new licenses such that, in order to obtain the multipurpose or principal effort license that Riley sought, a person should first have the basic license for two years. This statute does not make the two year prerequisite recommendation a requirement, but priority is given to those basic license holders. In addition, § 20-2.1-5(3) states that adding new licensees to the total number of licensees is permissible "consistent with the management plan for issuance effective January 1 . . . based on status of resource and economic condition of fishery." Section 20-2.1-5(3)(iii). Riley received a basic license, and perhaps after 2 years, he will be granted a license with greater privileges.