[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (citing Montalvo-Huertas v.Rivera-Cruz, 885 F.2d 971, 978 (1st Cir. 1989)).
10 At oral argument, D.E.M. stated that thirteen licenses were issued to new entrants consistent with established priority methodology and D.E.M.'s exit/entrance procedures. See G.L. 1956 § 20-2.1-5(3); see also
G.L. 1956 § 20-2.1-9(4) (setting forth matters considered in establishing license programs under statute).
11 The Council is chaired by the director of the D.E.M. or whomever the director may designate. G.L. 1956 § 20-3.1. The eight private citizen members of the Council "shall be chosen from among those with skill, knowledge, and experience in the commercial fishing industry, the sportfishing industry, and in the conservation and management of fisheries resources. . . ." Id.
12 Section 42-35-6 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that "[a]ny interested person may petition an agency requesting the promulgation, amendment, or repeal of any rule." In this way, any interested person could petition the Council with a challenge or amendment to Rule 7.