[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The Cherenzia case expressly held that said fundamental rights of fishery deal with equal access to the fish resources, subject however, to reasonable state regulation.847 A.2d at 824. The power to regulate the rights of fishery is, therefore, derived directly from the Rhode Island Constitution, not merely from a legislative enactment, and such constitutional authorizations are subject to an unquestionably strong and favorable presumption.6 It is well settled that the General Assembly has plenary power to regulate fisheries as dictated by the Rhode Island Constitution in Article 1, Section 17. Id. at 822-23. Additionally, § 20-2.1-1
provides that the General Assembly has "plenary authority and responsibility . . . to provide for the conservation of natural resources of the state, including its marine fisheries." In this matter, the D.E.M. cited the need to regulate and preserve the fish populations while not shortening the season or causing "overcrowding" in the fishing industry.7 Though Riley argues that the fish populations are not in danger of being depleted, this belief is not the deciding factor.