DocketNumber: C.A. No. 00-6402
[…] By October 1999, performance of the Agreement ceased, and the parties presented this grievance to Brown for arbitration in July 2000.1 Brown rendered his decision on November 17, 2000.
"At any time within one year after the award is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to the court for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant the order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected, as prescribed in §§
10-3-12 —10-3-14 . Notice in writing of the application shall be served upon the adverse party or his or her attorney ten (10) days before the hearing on the application."
Limitation or modification of an arbitration award is pursuant to §
"In any of the following cases, the court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.
(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.
(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced.
(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
This Court's "authority to review the merits of an arbitration award is very limited." Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers v. State of Rhode Island Department of Corrections,