DECISION
[…] Further, there is insufficient evidence to conclude that the Plaintiffs cannot be made whole by means of money damages if they succeed in establishing violations of the UCC notice requirements. Therefore, this Court denies Plaintiffs' claim for injunctive relief.
Although equitable relief is unavailable to the Plaintiffs in this matter, this Court will not dismiss Plaintiffs' action based on lack of equity jurisdiction without considering the possibility of retaining supplemental jurisdiction over it. Pursuant to a provision of § 8-2-13 "the court may retain jurisdiction over [non-equitable] actions even though the initial action fails for want of equity jurisdiction." Chavers v. Fleet Bank (RI),N.A., 844 A.2d 666, 680 (R.I. 2004) (quoting § 8-2-13) (emphasis added). The Plaintiffs have also sought to invoke the jurisdiction of this Court under § 8-2-14, through a claim for statutory damages. As discussed supra, the Rhode