DECISION
[…] Although equitable relief is unavailable to the Plaintiffs in this matter, this Court will not dismiss Plaintiffs' action based on lack of equity jurisdiction without considering the possibility of retaining supplemental jurisdiction over it. Pursuant to a provision of § 8-2-13 "the court may retain jurisdiction over [non-equitable] actions even though the initial action fails for want of equity jurisdiction." Chavers v. Fleet Bank (RI),N.A., 844 A.2d 666, 680 (R.I. 2004) (quoting § 8-2-13) (emphasis added). The Plaintiffs have also sought to invoke the jurisdiction of this Court under § 8-2-14, through a claim for statutory damages. As discussed supra, the Rhode
Island Superior Court has concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in "actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) and does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." Section 8-2-14. Therefore, the statutory damages demanded by Plaintiffs in their Complaint must exceed the sum of $5,000 in order for this Court to have jurisdiction over the matter.