I Facts and Travel
[…] Plympton allegedly was exposed. There also exist genuine issues of material fact as to whether Kaiser directly supplied Mr. Plympton with its products, particularly where Mr. Plympton testified that he purchased joint compound from lumberyards. Consequently, Kaiser's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.
IV Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Kaiser's Motion for Summary Judgment. Counsel shall submit the appropriate order for entry.
1 Wayne Plympton was a party plaintiff until his death on November 1, 2005.
2 Section 8-2-14(a) provides in pertinent part:
"The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, accept actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance; and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall have exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). . . ."
3 Section 9-1-20, entitled "Time of Accrual of Concealed Cause of Action," provides: