DocketNumber: C.A. No. 95-1748
[…] See EastCamelback, 500 P.2d at 913 (no showing that failure resulted in prejudicial error); see also G.L. §
(a) Land evidence records; (b) The exercise of domain over the parcel such as maintenance, construction or upkeep; (c) The payment of takes; (d) The creation of a dedication; (e) Public use; (f) Any other public record or historical evidence such as maps or street indexes; and (g) Other evidence as set out in §
42-35-10 .5G.L. §
46-23-6 (E) (6) (1995 Cum. Supp.)
After considering these factors, "[a] determination by the Council that a parcel is a right of way shall be decided by substantial evidence." G.L. §
To acquire a private prescriptive easement in Rhode Island, one must show actual, open, notorious, hostile, and continuous use under a claim of right for a period of ten years. See Altieriv. Dolan,