DECISION
[…] Sec. 27-34-2. Thus, the Fund acts as an insurance safety net for those bona fide claimants whose insurers have become insolvent.
Covered Claims
The Fund argues that it is only responsible for "covered claims." Section 27-34-5(8) defines the term "covered claims" for purposes of RIIIFA:
"(8) ``Covered claim' means an unpaid claim, including one for unearned premiums, submitted by a claimant, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer if the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer and:
. . . .
(ii) The property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this state. "Covered claim" shall not include any amount:
. . . .
. . . .