DECISION
[…] Kallejian's claim is a "covered" claim within the meaning of Section 27-34-5(8), as it is an "unpaid claim" against an insolvent "member insurer."
Enterprise further argues that the Fund is not only liable for Mr. Kallejian's claims, but that it is also primarily liable for them. It argues that under Section 31-34-4, which governs the liability of an owner of a rental vehicle for the negligence of the driver, and under the rental contract between Enterprise and Mr. Tolliver, the operator's "valid and collectable" liability insurance is primary over the owner's insurance. The version of Section 31-34-4 in place at the time of the accident reads in relevant part:
"(a) Any owner of a for hire motor vehicle or truck who has given proof of financial responsibility under this chapter . . . shall be jointly and severally liable with any person operating the vehicle for any damages caused by the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the owner. . . .
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, or any provisions contained under title 31 to the contrary, the valid and collectable liability insurance or self-insurance providing coverage or liability protection for third party liability claims arising out of the operation of the rental vehicle shall be primary for the lessor or any person operating the motor vehicle, with the express permission of the lessor unless otherwise stated in at lease ten (10) point type on the face of the rental agreement."
(c) Lessor includes any entity in the business of renting motor vehicles pursuant to a written agreement."