DocketNumber: PC No. 02-2259
[…] Any alteration or amendment must be presented for comment in the course of the hearing.
(b) Where a proposed general amendment to an existing zoning ordinance includes changes in an existing zoning map, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (a) of this section." R.I.G.L. §
45-24-53 (a), (b).
Additionally, with respect to individualized notice, subsection (c) of §
"(c) Where a proposed amendment to an existing ordinance includes a specific change in a zoning district map, but does not affect districts generally, public notice shall be given as required by subsection (c) of this section, with the additional requirements that:
(1) Notice shall include a map showing the existing and proposed boundaries, zoning district boundaries, and existing streets and roads and their names, and city and town boundaries where appropriate; and
(2) Written notice of the date, time, and place of the public hearing and the nature and purpose of the hearing shall be sent to all owners of real property whose property is located in or within not less than two hundred feet (200') of the perimeter of the area proposed for change, whether within the city or town or within an adjacent city or town. The notice shall be sent by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the owners, as shown on the current real estate tax assessment records of the city or town in which the property is located." R.I.G.L. §
45-24-53 (c).
Because a town council's actions are legislative in nature, an amendment to a zoning ordinance enjoys the presumption of validity. See Mesolellav. City of Providence,