DocketNumber: C.A. Nos. PB 10-5615, PB 10-5672, PB 10-7394 Administratively Consolidated
[…] SeeGlobal Waste Recycling, Inc. v. Mallette,
"In 1995 the General Assembly amended §
"(a) A party's exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern shall be conditionally immune from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims. Such immunity will apply as a bar to any civil claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim directed at petition or free speech. . . ." Sec.
9-33-2 .
Like the Noerr-Pennington doctrine, a party is afforded conditional immunity except in those instances where the petitioning activity or free speech "constitutes a sham" and is "not genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action, result or outcome, regardless of ultimate motive or purpose."7 Id. *Page 18
In the instant matter, Mayor Moreau and the City Council's invocation of Rhode Island's Anti-SLAPP Statute fails as a matter of law.