[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Furthermore, none of the representations made in the disclosure form were incorporated into the purchase and sale agreement or other contracts between the parties.
While § 5-20.8-2 does mandate the seller of real estate to deliver, prior to execution of the purchase and sale agreement, a written disclosure to the prospective buyer itemizing all known deficient conditions on the subject property, the statute specifically notes that the disclosure statement is not a warranty that no deficient conditions exist. Section 5-20.8-2(b)(1). The statute further provides that "the buyer is advised not to rely solely upon the representation of the seller made in this disclosure, but to conduct any inspections or investigations which the buyer deems to be necessary to protect his or her best interest," and that "[n]othing contained in this section shall be construed to impose an affirmative duty on the seller to conduct inspections as to the condition of this real estate." Id. In addition, as noted above, there is no private right of action arising from the disclosure statute.