DECISION
[…] Because the borrower's obligation itself does not change, the borrower "may not assert any ground which may render the assignment voidable . . . for example, [borrower] cannot raise alleged acts of fraud, or question the motive or purpose underlying an assignment."Id. at 735-36 (citing 6A C.J.S.Assignments § 132).
Plaintiff further argues that his standing to challenge the validity of the mortgage and the assignment is recognized by G.L. 1956 § 34-16-4, entitled "Action brought by person claiming through conveyance, devise, or inheritance." This statute provides that
"[a]ny person or persons claiming title to real estate, or any interest or estate, legal or equitable, in real estate, . . . may bring a civil action . . . to determine the validity of his, her, or their title or estate therein."