Citation Numbers: 44 S.E. 748, 66 S.C. 277, 1903 S.C. LEXIS 86
[…] It is the judgment of this Court, that the judgment of the Circuit Court be reversed.
The petition for rehearing was refused by following per curiam order, filed May 24, 1903:
The only ground set forth in- the petition for a rehearing, which it is deemed necessary to consider specifically, is that which assigns error on the part of the Court in failing to consider sec. 7, art. IX., of the Constitution. That section is as follows: “No railroad or other transportation company, and no telegraph or other transmitting corporation, or the lessees, purchasers or managers of any such corporation, shall consolidate the stock, property or franchises of such corporation with, or lease or purchase the works or franchises of, or in any way control, any other railroad, or other transportation, telegraph or other transmitting company owning or having under its control a parallel or competing line; and the question whether railroads or other transportation, telegraph or other transmitting companies, are parallel or competing lines, shall, when demanded by the party complainant, be decided by-a jury, as-.in other civil causes.” While this section is not mentioned in the opinion, it was, nevertheless, considered by the Court, and the conclusion announced necessarily shows that the Court did not consider that it repealed the act of 1894, mentioned in the opinion.