DocketNumber: 23784
[…] Johnson, supra.
Appellant contends the Circuit Court erred in declining to charge the jury that in the event he was sentenced to life in prison, he would be ineligible for parole under S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-640. I agree.
Consistent with my opinion in State v. Torrence, 305 S.C. 45, 406 S.E.2d 315 (1991), I believe that appellant was entitled to a jury charge under § 24-21-640 since he "sought only to have the court declare correct and current law relevant to his case". Id. 406 S.E.2d at 320.
[1] Section 24-21-640 provides:
The Board [of Probation, Parole and Pardon] must not grant parole nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in § 16-1-60.
State v. Bell , 302 S.C. 18 ( 1990 )
State v. Lyle , 125 S.C. 406 ( 1923 )
State v. Johnson , 293 S.C. 321 ( 1987 )
State v. Garner , 304 S.C. 220 ( 1991 )
California v. Ramos , 103 S. Ct. 3446 ( 1983 )
State v. Torrence , 305 S.C. 45 ( 1991 )
State v. Atkins , 293 S.C. 294 ( 1987 )