DocketNumber: 26927
[…] Further, we disagree with the substance of Sheppard's argument that the statute granting the state grand jury authority over securities violations does not encompass the *423 crimes of obtaining property by false pretenses and conspiracy. While the statute establishing the jurisdiction of the state grand jury plainly evidences the General Assembly's intent to limit said jurisdiction, we do not believe it intended to hinder the grand jury's ability to investigate and indict for crimes committed in the course of conduct of an enumerated crime. See S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1630 (Supp.2009). Subsection 7 of the statute grants jurisdiction to the state grand jury over "a crime involving a violation of Chapter 1, Title 35 of the Uniform Securities Act, or a crime related to securities fraud or a violation of the securities laws." Id. § 14-7-1630(7). We find the language "or a crime related to" is broad enough to encompass those crimes committed in the same course of conduct as an enumerated crime.