DocketNumber: 23576
[…] Wife asks us to extend Sattler to the situation here. We decline to do so. In Sattler, the agreement provided it was not modifiable except by a subsequent written agreement of *207 the parties. The agreement here was an informal verbal understanding. There is no evidence that the parties intended the agreement to be of indefinite duration or unmodifiable by the court.
We note that § 20-3-130 as amended in 1990, although not directly applicable,[4] would also not provide Wife the relief she seeks. The 1990 amendment provides:
No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) the entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties. (Emphasis added.)
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-130 (Supp. 1990). The statute clearly requires a written agreement.
Reversed and remanded for further evidentiary hearing on the defense of mental illness as it pertains to the grounds for divorce and alimony.
GREGORY, C.J., and HARWELL, CHANDLER and FINNEY, JJ., concur.