DocketNumber: 23576
[…] Id., at 202, 33 S.E. at 360-61. This interpretation has been consistently applied to all equity cases, including domestic actions since Finley. See, e.g., Miller v. Miller, 299 S.C. 307, 384 S.E. (2d) 715 (1989); Forester v. Forester, 226 S.C. 311, 85 S.E. (2d) 187 (1954); Wise v. Wise, 60 S.C. 426, 38 S.E. 794 (1901).
In 1983, § 14-3-320 was enacted. This provision provides:
*204 The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction only in cases of chancery, and in such appeals they shall review the findings of fact as well as the law, except in chancery cases when the facts are settled by a jury and the verdict not set aside; provided, that in cases which arise out of the Family Court, except those cases dealing with juvenile misconduct, review by the Supreme Court of the findings of fact of the Family Court shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is substantial evidence to sustain such facts.
This provision limiting the scope of review in domestic cases is clearly in conflict with the constitutional mandate of Article V, Section 5 of the South Carolina Constitution.