DocketNumber: 24438
[…] The circuit court denied Appellant’s request for an injunction and held that the challenged reapportionment ordinance was valid. We reverse and remand.
PACTS
Richland County is governed by an eleven-member County Council. In January, 1992, Council enacted an ordinance (hereinafter “Plan 1”) which reapportioned all eleven Richland County Council districts. This ordinance was enacted in conformity with S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-90 (1986 & Supp. 1994), which requires that county councils reapportion all districts as to population “within a reasonable time prior to the next scheduled general election which follows the adoption by the State of each federal decennial census.”
However, as Council became aware on May 26, 1992, Plan 1 contained an error. Council realized that Plan 1 placed Council member Sandel in District 6, not District 5 as intended.