DocketNumber: No. 25922
[…] The trial court held the lien created by § 8-1-115 is a criminal sanction intended to secure the payment of restitution; the amount of the lien is limited to the outstanding amount of restitution ordered as a part of sentencing; and the lien cannot be foreclosed until the defendant has defaulted on his restitution payments.
ISSUE
Is the amount of the lien limited to the amount of restitution ordered as part of criminal sentencing?
1. Statutory construction
Section 8-1-115 provides in pertinent part:
(A) There is hereby created a general lien.upon any public retirement or pension plan not governed by ERISA of any public officer, public employee, or any other person who is convicted of an offense involving embezzlement or misappropriation of public funds or public property to the private use of himself or any other person, to the extent of the total loss, damage, and expense to the State, or to a county or municipality, or to any agency or political subdivision of the State, or to any state, county or municipal agency, any college or university, or to any school, special or public service district within the State, that is authorized by law to perform a governmental function or provide a governmental service.
(B)(1) The presiding judge before whom any public officer, employee, or any other person is convicted of an offense described in subsection (A) must send to the Attorney General and the appropriate retirement or pension plan system a notice of the lien showing the name of the person convicted whose retirement or pension plan is subject to the lien created by subsection (A) and the date of the conviction, which is the date upon which the lien attaches. The presiding judge must set the lien at the time of conviction and the presiding judge’s notice of lien must state the amount of the lien.
(2)(a) Within ten days of the date of conviction, the convicted person’s spouse or representative of the convicted person’s minor children may file a petition with the presiding judge requesting the judge to dissolve the lien, in whole or in part, in favor of the spouse or minor children because the spouse or minor children would suffer extreme financial hardship if the lien were to attach.....
(C) In addition to any other sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense described in subsection (A) and taking into account the petition process set forth in subsection (B), the presiding judge may require full restitution of all public funds embezzled or misappropriated and full payment for the conversion, use, and value