DocketNumber: Appellate Case No.2010-155046; No. 27276
[…] We reverse and remand the matter to the circuit court for the pre-suit mediation process to be completed.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
. 2005 Act No. 32, § 5, eff. July 1, 2005.
. Waccamaw Community Hospital is not a party to this appeal.
. Although this date was outside the 120-day period, it was within the sixty-day extension period available under 15-79-125(C).
. For example, defense counsel pursued a subpoena for Appellant’s medical records from the Department of Veterans Affairs on April 16, 2009 — three weeks past the 120-day deadline.
.Section 15-79-125(D) states "[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this section.”
. Rule 10(b), SCADRR, provides: