DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2012-213234; No. 27281
[…] Where the statute’s language is plain, unambiguous, and conveys a clear, definite meaning, the rules of statutory interpretation are not needed and the court has no right to impose another meaning. Gay v. Ariail, 381 S.C. 341, 345, 673 S.E.2d 418, 420 (2009). “If the statute is ambiguous ... courts must construe the terms of the statute.” Town of Mt. Pleasant v. Roberts, 393 S.C. 332, 342, 713 S.E.2d 278, 283 (2011) (citation omitted). The statutory language
The Parole Board is comprised of seven members. S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-10(B) (Supp.2012). Section 24-21-645 of the South Carolina Code provides that the Parole Board may issue an order authorizing parole signed by either a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a panel. Id. § 24-21-645 (Supp.2012). However, “at least two-thirds of the members of the [Parole Board] must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in section 16-1-60 of the South Carolina Code.” Id.