DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2012-213234; No. 27281
[…] This argument is without merit. At the time of Appellant's sentencing a person imprisoned for life would become eligible for parole after serving twenty years of her sentence. Moreover, the nature of parole is early release from imprisonment. The rationale asserted by DPPPS would foreclose all ex post facto claims by potential parolees given that the true extent of their “punishment,” or imprisonment, has not yet been completed. This view of parole and ex post facto law is untenable and more importantly, legally insufficient.
. Comparison with section 24-21-30 of the South Carolina Code is instructive. Section 24-21-30 provides in pertinent part:
(B) The board may grant parole to an offender who commits a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 which is not included as a "no parole offense” as defined in Section 24-13-100 on or after the effective date of this section by a two-thirds majority vote of the full board.