DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2012-213234; No. 27281
[…] Id. “The [CJourt may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Id. (alterations added). In determining whether the ALC’s decision was supported by substantial evidence, this Court need only find, looking at the entire record on appeal, evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same conclusion that the ALC reached. Hill v. S.C. Dep’t of Health and Envtl. Control, 389 S.C. 1, 9-10, 698 S.E.2d 612, 617 (2010).
LAW/ANALYSIS
1. Applicable Law
Section 24-21-645 of the South Carolina Code provides in pertinent part:
(A) The board may issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole; however, at least two-thirds of the members of the board must authorize and sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. A provisional parole order shall include the terms and conditions, if any, to be met by the prisoner during the provisional period and terms and conditions, if any, to be met upon parole.
S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-645 (Supp.2012) (emphasis added).
The Board may issue an order authorizing the parole which shall be signed either by a majority of its members or by all three members meeting as a parole panel on the case, ninety days prior to the effective date of the parole.
Id. § 24-21-645 (Supp.1984).
The gravamen of Appellant’s complaint is that the preamendment version of section 24-21-645 should apply to her case because she committed her crime prior to the amend
2. Ex Post Facto Violation