DocketNumber: 21335
[…] The maximum sentence shall be life for any person convicted for the fourth time of any such crime. Provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall prohibit a review of a life sentence by the Probation, Parole and Pardon Board as now provided by law."
[2] Section 17-25-50, which must be read with Section 17-25-40, provides:
"In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and district offenses."
Manson v. Brathwaite , 97 S. Ct. 2243 ( 1977 )
State v. Burdette , 335 S.C. 34 ( 1999 )
State v. Hunt , 275 Kan. 811 ( 2003 )
State v. Prioleau , 339 S.C. 605 ( 2000 )
State v. Cheeseboro , 346 S.C. 526 ( 2001 )
State v. McCord , 349 S.C. 477 ( 2002 )
State v.