DocketNumber: 5819
[…] Therefore, the circuit court's conclusion that Thompkins had a vested right to continue accepting material from outside sources did not have any evidentiary support in the record for the zoning appeal. Based on the foregoing, the circuit court erred by reversing the Board's decision in the zoning appeal. B. Variance Appeal In reviewing a zoning board's decision on a request for a variance from a zoning ordinance's requirements, the circuit court must consider not only the general standard of review from a zoning board's decision but also the specific standards for granting a variance. Section 6-29-800(A)(2) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020) prohibits the granting of a variance unless "strict application of the provisions of the ordinance would result in unnecessary hardship" to the applicant and the board "makes and explains in writing the following findings: (a) there are extraordinary and exceptional conditions pertaining to the particular piece of property; (b) these conditions do not generally apply to other property in the vicinity; (c) because of these conditions, the application of the ordinance to the particular piece of property would effectively prohibit or unreasonably restrict the utilization of the property; and (d) the authorization of a variance will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent property or to the public good, and the character of the district will not be harmed by the granting of the variance. (i) The board may not grant a variance, the effect of which would be to allow the establishment of a use not otherwise permitted in a zoning district, to extend physically a nonconforming use of land or to change the zoning district boundaries shown on the official zoning map. The fact that property may be utilized more profitably, if a variance is granted, may not be considered grounds for a variance. Other requirements may be prescribed by the zoning ordinance. (emphases added). "Granting a variance is an exceptional power [that] should be sparingly exercised and can be validly used only [when] a situation falls fully within the specified conditions." Rest. Row Assocs., 335 S.C. at 215,516 S.E.2d at