DocketNumber: 5819
[…] (emphasis added)); id. ("'Accessory use' refers to uses customarily incidental to the listed permitted uses in a district." (emphasis added) (citing Capelle v. Orange Cty.,607 S.E.2d 103
, 106 (Va. 2005))). We are convinced that Thompkins' recycling of materials from other contractors is not "customarily incidental and subordinate to" the maintenance of his heavy construction equipment on the Property. Because this use cannot qualify as an accessory use, the circuit court should have affirmed the Board's decision on this basis. See § 6-29-840(A) ("In determining the questions presented by the appeal, the court must determine only whether the decision of the board is correct as a matter of law."). Instead, the circuit court relied on three grounds to reverse the Board's decision, the first of which was its conclusion that there was no "legal basis" for the Board's "distinction" between Thompkins' recycling of its own debris and its recycling of debris from other contractors.