DocketNumber: Opinion No. Op. 5513.
[…] Mindful of our standard of review and in light of the evidence presented in the record, we affirm the ALC because its findings were not "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."
II. Substantial Underpayment Penalties
Last, DIRECTV argues substantial evidence does not support the ALC's finding that the DOR properly imposed substantial understatement penalties. We disagree. Section 12-54-43(A) of the South Carolina Code (2014) applies civil penalties **82to every South Carolina tax law that requires a return unless otherwise provided. Section 12-54-155(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code (2014) addresses substantial underpayments of taxes and provides that "[i]f there is an underpayment attributable to ... a substantial understatement of tax for a taxable period ..., there must be added to the tax an amount equal to twenty-five percent of the amount of the underpayment." "[T]here is a substantial understatement of tax for a taxable period if the amount of the understatement for the taxable period exceeds the greater of ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable period or five thousand dollars."