DocketNumber: Opinion No. Op. 5513.
[…] If the income-producing activity is performed partly within and partly without this [s]tate, sales are attributable to this [s]tate to the extent the income-producing activity is performed within this [s]tate.
In the instant case, DIRECTV argues the ALC committed an error of law because it misinterpreted section 12-6-2295(A)(5) when it looked to the location of DIRECTV's customers in determining DIRECTV's IPA. Because this argument concerns statutory interpretation, it is a question of law, which we may decide without any deference to the ALC. See CFRE, LLC ,
As applied, section 12-6-2295(A)(5) defines gross receipts as "receipts from services if the entire income-producing activity is within this [s]tate. If the income-producing activity is performed partly within and partly without this [s]tate, sales are attributable to this [s]tate to the extent the **73income-producing activity is performed within this [s]tate."