DocketNumber: 5864
[…] WILLIAMS, J.: Treva C. Flowers, Tristan Flowers, and their daughter Ashley F. (collectively, Appellants) brought a cause of action against Dr. Bang N. Giep and Spartanburg & Pelham OB-GYN (Doctor and OB-GYN respectively, Respondents collectively) for injuries suffered by Ashley during birth. Appellants assert the trial court erred in denying their motion to strike Respondents' affirmative defense of emergency medical care. We affirm. FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY At issue in this case is the interpretation of section 15-32-230 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020), which provides physicians immunity from simple negligence in certain medical malpractice suits. The statute provides: (A) In an action involving a medical malpractice claim arising out of care rendered in a genuine emergency situation involving an immediate threat of death or serious bodily injury to the patient receiving care in an emergency department or in an obstetrical or surgical suite, no physician may be held liable unless it is proven that the physician was grossly negligent. (B) In an action involving a medical malpractice claim arising out of obstetrical care rendered by a physician on an emergency basis when there is no previous doctor/patient relationship between the physician or a member of his practice with a patient or the patient has not received prenatal care, such physician is not liable unless it is proven such physician is grossly negligent. (C) The limitation on physician liability established by subsections (A) and (B) shall only apply if the patient is not medically stable and: (1) in immediate threat of death; or (2) in immediate threat of serious bodily injury. Further, the limitation on physician liability established by subsections (A) and (B) shall only apply to care rendered prior to the patient's discharge from the emergency department or obstetrical or surgical suite. Id.