DocketNumber: Appellate Case No. 2016-001960; Opinion No. 5635
[…] Appellants contend the probate court erred in considering both the deletion of the bequest to Respondent and the added language in Item IV(1) in determining whether Respondent's bequest had been revoked. Appellants maintain the language of section 62-2-506(a) evidences the legislature's intent to allow testators to partially revoke a will without the signatures of two witnesses.
We find the probate court did not err in considering the addition and deletion to the Will together, and finding the changes were an attempted codicil. First, we note that although section 62-2-506(a) provides a testator can partially revoke a will without attestation by two witnesses, the statute specifically provides the revocation must be made "by the testator or another person in the testator's presence and by the testator's direction." Here, the parties dispute whether the Testator made the alterations to the Will.
The present case, which concerns both an addition and a deletion, is more akin to **393Stevens v. Royalls ,
The changes to the Will in this case were more than the revocation of a devise.