DocketNumber: No. 3461
[…] Counsel for the appellant attached to the appellant’s final brief a petition to be relieved as counsel, stating she had reviewed the record of Lawrence’s trial, and in her opinion the appeal is without merit. Lawrence did not file a pro se response. We affirm.
FACTS & ANALYSIS
After a thorough review of the record in accordance with Anders v. California
Lawrence discharged a weapon into the wall of a bank during a robbery. The evidence indicates Lawrence was inside the bank when he fired the weapon. At the time of Lawrence’s conviction, section 16-23-440 of the South Carolina Code provided in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into a dwelling house or other building or structure regularly occupied by persons.”
Criminal statutes are strictly construed against the State.